Sanctions for Failure to Disclose Assets in a Divorce
[…] When the breach constitutes fraud, oppression or malice, the remedy “shall include, but not be limited to, an award to the other spouse of 100 percent, or an amount equal to 100 percent, of any asset undisclosed or transferred in breach of the fiduciary duty.” (§ 1101, subd. (h).)
[su_spacer size=”30″]
Division 6 of the Family Code addresses marital separation and dissolution. Chapter 9 of Part 1 of that division, titled “Disclosure of Assets and Liabilities,” contains sections 2100 to 2113. Section 2100 announces a public policy of full disclosure and cooperation in a marital dissolution. (§ 2100, subd. (b).) To that end, subdivision (c) mandates “a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest” in the early stages of a dissolution proceeding, “regardless of the characterization as community or separate, together with a disclosure of all income and expenses of the parties.” Subdivision (c) imposes “a continuing duty to immediately, fully, and accurately update and augment that disclosure” so that “each party will have a full and complete knowledge of the relevant underlying facts.”