Sanctions for Failure to Disclose Assets in a Divorce
[…] (§ 2100, subd. (b).) To that end, subdivision (c) mandates “a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest” in the early stages of a dissolution proceeding, “regardless of the characterization as community or separate, together with a disclosure of all income and expenses of the parties.” Subdivision (c) imposes “a continuing duty to immediately, fully, and accurately update and augment that disclosure” so that “each party will have a full and complete knowledge of the relevant underlying facts.” Section 2102 extends the fiduciary standards under section 721 “to all activities that affect the assets and liabilities of the other party” from the date of separation to the date community property is distributed in dissolution proceedings. (§ 2102, subd. (a).)
Those activities include: (1) “accurate and complete disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which the party has or may have an interest or obligation and all current earnings, accumulations, and expenses,” including “immediate, full, and accurate update[s];” (2) accurate and complete written disclosure of any investment or business opportunity; and (3) the operation or management of a business (or a business interest) in which the community may have an interest. (§ 2102, subd. (a)(1)–(3).)