Sanctions for Failure to Disclose Assets in a Divorce
[…] Within
that division, section 721 recognizes the confidential relationship held by spouses. That relationship is a fiduciary relationship “impos[ing] a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse[.]” (§ 721, subd. (b).) Also within that division, section 1100 addresses management and control of community property. Subdivision (e) of that section provides:
that division, section 721 recognizes the confidential relationship held by spouses. That relationship is a fiduciary relationship “impos[ing] a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse[.]” (§ 721, subd. (b).) Also within that division, section 1100 addresses management and control of community property. Subdivision (e) of that section provides:
[su_spacer size=”20″]
“Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons having relationships of personal confidence as specified in Section 721, until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court. This duty includes the obligation to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest and debts for which the community is or may be liable, and to provide equal access to all information, records, and books that pertain to the value and character of those assets and debts, upon request.”
[su_spacer size=”30″]
Family Code section 1101 creates a right of action and specific remedies for the breach of a spouse’s fiduciary duty “that results in impairment to the claimant spouse’s present undivided one-half interest in the community estate[.]” (§ 1101, subd.