Yes, it is. ATRO #1 controls even temporary removals from the state.
[…] In order to comply with the Court’s orders, the easier option is to get the written consent of the other party. This may not always be forthcoming, particularly if you have got a messy divorce. In that event, your only recourse is to get the Court’s permission, which means you will need to file and serve a Request for Order.
Of course, hearings are generally pushed out three or four months from filing. It may well be that the relief you get will come after the planned trip. In that event, you will need to make an ex parte request pursuant to Family Code §235. If you can convince the Court of the urgency of your request, you may get expedited relief. But you’re not out of the woods, yet.
The reason why is Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) §917.7, which says, “the provisions of the judgment or order allowing, or eliminating restrictions against, removal of the minor child from the state are stayed by operation of law…for a period of 30 calendar days from the entry of judgment or order by any …trial court [other than juvenile pendency court].” The purpose of the 30-day stay is that, “‘[w]hen an appeal has been taken or is to be taken, removal [of a minor child or children] from the jurisdiction seriously affects both the appellate court’s jurisdiction and the right of appeal. (See e.g., Lerner v. Superior Court, 38 Cal.2d 676 [242 P.2d 321]; Gantner v. Superior Court, 38 Cal.2d 688 [242 P.2d 328].)'” Faulkner v. Faulkner (1957), 148 Cal. App. 2d 102, 107
Like CFC §2040(a)(1), CCP §917.7 covers all out-of-state removals with the clearly delineated exceptions of orders, “directing the return of a child to a sister state or country…made in a proceeding brought pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (Part 3 (commencing with Section 3400) of Division 8 of the Family Code), the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act of 1980 (28 U.S.C. Sec. 1738A), or the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction (implemented pursuant to the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (42 U.S.C. Secs. 11601-11610)).”
“By operation of law” means the stay is not discretionary but mandatory. In other words, even if you get your relief, the other party can demand a 30-day stay, and statutorily, he/she should get it (assuming the judge doesn’t impose the stay automatically, as he/she should).