Abducting a child is a crime in California; we all understand that, but here is a more-difficult question:
[…] “restraining all parties, without the prior written consent of the other party or an order of the court, from removing from the state any minor child for whom the proceeding seeks to establish a parent and child relationship.”

The above automatic orders are mandatory to be issued by the Superior Court Clerk upon the filing of the marital or parentage action (California Rule of Court 5.50). Pursuant to Family Code §233(a), they are immediately in effect for the person filing the action, and enforceable against the respondent (the other party) when one of the following occurs:

“[U]pon personal service of the petition and summons on the respondent or upon waiver and acceptance of service by the respondent…”

Pursuant to Family Code §233(c):

“A willful and knowing violation of the order included in the summons by removing a child from the state without the written consent of the other party or an order of the court is punishable as provided in Section 278.5 of the Penal Code.”

Pursuant to Family Code §233(b), the temporary order is “enforceable in any place in this state…” The automatic temporary order is not effective out of state.