Abducting a child is a crime in California; we all understand that, but here is a more-difficult question:
[…] For Penal Code §278 to apply, the abductor has to

1. Not have a right to custody;
2. Act out of malice;
3. Have the intent to detain or conceal the child;
4. From a lawful custodian.

Every one of the above elements has to be proven beyond a reasonable doubt to achieve a conviction (Penal Code §1096).

Parents generally have a right to custody (Penal Code §277(e) & Family Code §3010(a)), which means that when one parent abduct a child from another, Penal Code §278 does not apply, because the abductor has a right of custody (see Element #1 above). To address the issue of parental abduction, the California Legislature passed a broader law, which is Penal Code §278.5:

“(a) EVERY person [including a parent with a right of custody] who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both that fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months, or two or three years, a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both that fine and imprisonment.”

For Penal Code §278.5 to apply, the abductor has to

1. Act out of malice;
2. Deprive a lawful custodian of a right of custody (or a person of a right of visitation).