Abducting a child is a crime in California; we all understand that, but here is a more-difficult question:
[…] Having said that, the truth is that even with an order of assistance from the District Attorney, enforcement of recovery of children across state lines is heavily reliant on the discretion of District Attorney, as well as law enforcement in the other state. On the other hand, if the abducting parent voluntarily return to California with the children, that parent cannot legally leave the state with the child(ren) again for so long as the automatic temporary restraining orders be in place.

Pursuant to Family Code §233(a), the automatic temporary order remains in effect:

“until the final judgment is entered or the petition is dismissed [which is also a final judgment], or until further order of the court.”

The automatic temporary order is effective even against short “temporary” or “interim” trips out of the state. Without permission of the other parent, no such trips are permitted (Andrew V. v. Superior Court, (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 103, 107-109).